Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

So Very British is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of our clients, users of our products and those who communicate (online or offline) with us, at events, over the phone, through our mobile applications, websites and social media platforms.

We have therefore developed this privacy policy to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information.

2. The information we collect and how

We only collect information that we know we will genuinely use and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The type of information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us online or offline includes:

Your Name
Address
Telephone number(s)
Email address(es)

We may, in further dealings with you, extend this information to include your purchases, services used and subscriptions, records of conversations and agreements and payment transactions.

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information; however we require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you as a prospect or client/service user in an efficient and effective manner.

Your Personal Data is collected in a number of different ways, including:

directly from you when you provide it to us (for example when you correspond with us by mail, phone, email or website form)
from the public domain, including networking platforms where you choose to make your profile visible. from third parties (for example colleagues or peers)

Creation of personal data – during our dealings with you as a Client, we may create Personal Data about you, such as notes from telephone conversations or meetings.

Data provided by you about others – you may provide Personal Data about other people. In these instances, we rely on you to ensure that you have a lawful basis for providing such Personal Data to us.

The legal basis for processing your data will be at least one of the following legal grounds available under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

contract – the Processing is necessary for us to comply with our contractual obligations to you as our Client
consent – we have obtained your explicit consent
legal obligation – the Processing is required by applicable law
vital interests – the Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of any individual
legitimate interest – we have a legitimate interest in carrying out the processing. Our legitimate interests for this purpose are:
the operation of our business
the publication of newsletters, research and informed articles.

We will not store, process or transfer your data for any other purpose unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.

3. How we use your information

To contact you, following your enquiry, reply to any questions, suggestions, issues or complaints you have contacted us about;
Make available our products and services to you;
Process your orders;
Take payment from you or give you a refund;
For statistical analysis and to get feedback from you about our products, websites, mobile apps, and other services and activities;
To power our security measures and services so you can safely access our website and mobile apps;
Help us understand more about you as a customer, the products and services you consume, so we can serve you better;
Contact you about products, services and events from us;
Provide you with online newsletters and informed articles;
Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have.

4. Who we might share your information with

We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;
If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk); or
From time to time, to employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the efficient delivery of our products and services. However, all the information we share will be subject to GDPR regulations.

We keep you updated on our products and services by sending you relevant information, materials and news about our products, services and events in a number of ways including by email.

If you wish to opt out of our communications at any stage, you can do so by using the ‘Unsubscribe’ option on our communications or email info@soverybritish.co.uk

5. Your rights over your information
5.1 Right to Access Your Personal Information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request. This is sometimes termed ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge and aim to do so within 30 days.

We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us so that we can locate your personal information.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

5.2 Right to Correction of Your Personal Information

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

5.3 Right to Erasure or to Limit Our Processing of Your Data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

5.4 For more information about your privacy rights

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly. You can access them here https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public.

You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is extremely important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.

6. How long we keep your information for

We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.

7. Giving your reviews and sharing your thoughts

When using our websites or mobile applications, you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our Services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

8. Security

Data security is of great importance to So Very British and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data.

We take security measures to protect your information including;

Implementing access controls to our information technology.

We use appropriate procedures and technical security measures to safeguard your information.

9. How to contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out above, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy or the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:

By email: info@soverybritish.co.uk

By post: ADDRESS GOES HERE.

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy.

This Policy was last updated on 21st March 2019.